Scott McCarthy v. Manchester Police Department & A , 168 N.H. 202 ( 2015 )
[…] statute’s definition of an intentional tort for which municipalities are immune
    from suit. See Barrows v. Wareham Fire Dist., 
    976 N.E.2d 830
    , 835 n.2, 838
    (Mass. App. Ct. 2012).
    Following Barrows, the trial court ruled that the plaintiff’s claim
    constituted an intentional tort for purposes of RSA chapter 507-B. It then
    concluded that, in order to avoid constitutional infirmity, the municipal
    immunity statute had to be construed consistently with the sovereign
    immunity statute, RSA 541-B:19 (2007), with respect to liability for intentional
    torts. See Huckins v. McSweeney, 
    166 N.H. 176
    , 182 (2014); see also RSA
    541-B:19, I(d) (providing that the state and state employees are immune from
    suit for “[a]ny claim arising out of an intentional tort, including . . . libel [and]
    slander . . . provided that the employee . . . reasonably believes . . . that his
    conduct was lawful, and provided further that the acts complained of were
    within the scope of official duties of the employee”). Consistent with RSA 541-
    B:19, I(d), the court found that the defendants would be entitled to immunity
    unless Sgt. Rousseau acted beyond the scope of his official duties or did not
    reasonably believe that his conduct was lawful, and the court ruled it would