Scott McCarthy v. Manchester Police Department & A , 168 N.H. 202 ( 2015 )
[…] defamatory or disparaging material, invasion of an individual’s right of privacy, invasion of the
    right of private occupancy, [and] wrongful entry or eviction”). This is a clear and unambiguous
    statement that a plaintiff can bring an action for certain intentional torts, provided that the other
    requirements of RSA 507-B:2 are met. When the meaning of a statute is clear and unambiguous,
    we will not consider the title of the statute in determining the statute’s meaning. See Appeal of
    CNA Ins. Cos., 
    143 N.H. 270
    , 274 (1998).
    3 RSA 541-B:19, I(b) exempts the state and state actors from liability for “[a]ny claim based upon
    an act or omission of a state officer, employee, or official when such officer, employee, or official is
    exercising due care in the execution of any statute or any rule of a state agency.” The plaintiff
    contends that, under this provision, if a state actor is not exercising due care, i.e., is negligent,
    sovereign immunity does not apply. As explained in the text, we reject this argument because all