University System of New Hampshire Board of Trustees & A. v. Marco Dorfsman & A , 168 N.H. 450 ( 2015 )
[…] II. Analysis
    A. Jurisdiction
    We first address whether the superior court had jurisdiction to consider
    UNH’s appeal of the arbitrator’s decision. Whether the trial court had
    jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review. See In the Matter of
    Muller & Muller, 
    164 N.H. 512
    , 517 (2013). The respondents contend that the
    superior court lacked jurisdiction to review the arbitrator’s award because: (1)
    RSA chapter 542 is the only means by which the court could have had such
    2
    jurisdiction; (2) pursuant to RSA 542:1 (2007), the provisions of RSA chapter
    542 do “not apply to any arbitration agreement between . . . employers and
    associations of employees unless such agreement specifically provides that it
    shall be subject to the provisions” of RSA chapter 542; and (3) the CBA does
    not specifically provide that it is subject to the provisions of that chapter.
    Article 9.5.5 of the CBA provides, in pertinent part:
    The decision of the Arbitrator . . . shall be final except that within