University System of New Hampshire Board of Trustees & A. v. Marco Dorfsman & A , 168 N.H. 450 ( 2015 )
[…] To the extent that the legislature intended RSA chapter 542 to abrogate
    the common law right of superior court review of an arbitration award when, as
    in this case, the parties specifically bargained for that review, it had to state so
    expressly. “We will not construe a statute,” here RSA chapter 542, “as
    abrogating the common law unless the statute clearly expresses such an
    3
    intention.” Case v. St. Mary’s Bank, 
    164 N.H. 649
    , 655 (2013) (quotations and
    brackets omitted). RSA chapter 542 does not clearly express such an
    intention. Indeed, RSA 542:1 exempts “any arbitration agreement between
    employers and employees, or between employers and associations of
    employees,” unless that agreement “specifically provides that it shall be subject
    to the provisions of [the] chapter,” implying that far from intending to abrogate,
    the legislature intended to preserve the common law right of superior court
    review of arbitration decisions. Thus, we agree with UNH that the superior
    court had jurisdiction to review the arbitrator’s decision.