Beverly A. Cluff-Landry v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Manchester , 169 N.H. 670 ( 2017 )
[…] inferences from them in her favor, see Ojo v. Lorenzo, 
    164 N.H. 717
    , 724
    (2013), we conclude that the facts she alleged do not, as a matter of law,
    establish that she “engaged in an act protected by” the Act. Appeal of Seacoast
    Fire Equip. 
    Co., 146 N.H. at 608
    .
    IV. Wrongful Discharge
    The plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in granting the school’s
    motion to dismiss her wrongful discharge claim because it is barred by the
    three-year statute of limitations. See RSA 508:4, I (2010) (“all personal actions
    . . . may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of”).
    She asserts that her cause of action “did not begin to accrue until at least June
    15, 2012 when she was separated from work, and therefore she timely filed her
    claim on May 13, 2015.”
    “Statutes of limitation place a limit on the time in which a plaintiff may