Margaret Dolbeare v. City of Laconia , 168 N.H. 52 ( 2015 )
[…] ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. 
    Id. Statutes, such
    as RSA 212:34 (2010) and RSA 508:14, I, which are in derogation of the
    2
    common law right to recover, are strictly construed. See Estate of Gordon-
    Couture v. Brown, 
    152 N.H. 265
    , 266-67 (2005).
    We first address whether RSA 212:34, II applies to the plaintiff’s
    negligence claim. The parties dispute whether the use of playground
    equipment constitutes an “outdoor recreational activity” within the meaning of
    RSA 212:34, II. RSA 212:34, II, states that, except as provided in RSA 212:34,
    V, a “landowner owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use
    by others for outdoor recreational activity or to give any warning of hazardous
    conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such premises to persons
    entering for such purposes.” (Emphasis added.) RSA 212:34, V provides that
    the immunity granted by RSA 212:34, II does not apply when the landowner
    has given permission to use the premises for outdoor recreational activity for a
    charge or “[w]hen the injury suffered was caused by the intentional act of the