Margaret Dolbeare v. City of Laconia , 168 N.H. 52 ( 2015 )
[…] To the extent that the plaintiff argues that playground equipment
    constitutes a “structure” that is on land, as opposed to land in its natural
    state, we observe that the statute specifically applies to “structures.” It relieves
    a landowner from liability for failing to warn “of hazardous . . . structures . . .
    on such premises to persons entering” the land for outdoor recreational
    purposes. RSA 212:34, II. Thus, we conclude that the use of playground
    equipment constitutes an “outdoor recreational activity” within the meaning of
    RSA 212:34, II.
    We next address whether RSA 508:14, I, applies to the plaintiff’s
    negligence claim. RSA 508:14, I, provides that an “owner, occupant, or lessee
    of land, including the state or any political subdivision, who without charge
    permits any person to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of
    recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage
    in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.” Here, the parties
    have stipulated that the plaintiff was not charged for the use of the park and
    that the park was open to the general public.
    The plaintiff argues that, even if the use of playground equipment is