State of New Hampshire v. James F. Houghton , 168 N.H. 269 ( 2015 )
[…] will assume, without deciding, that the images are circumstantial evidence of
    the age of the individuals depicted. “When the evidence is solely
    circumstantial, it must exclude all reasonable conclusions except guilt.” State
    v. Zubhuza, 
    166 N.H. 125
    , 130 (2014) (quotation omitted). Thus, we evaluate
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and determine whether the
    2
    alternative conclusion is sufficiently reasonable that a rational juror could not
    have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. RSA 649-A:3,
    I(a) states that “[n]o person shall knowingly . . . [b]uy,
    procure, possess, or control any visual representation of a child engaging in
    sexually explicit conduct.” “Child” is defined as “any person under the age of
    18 years.” RSA 649-A:2, I (Supp. 2014). Thus, the State had the burden of
    proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the subjects depicted in the exhibits
    were “under the age of 18 years.” 
    Id. We have