State v. Samuel Pennock , 168 N.H. 294 ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable doubt that . . . the Defendant did not act in self-
    defense.
    On appeal, the defendant concedes that there was conflicting evidence
    regarding whether he acted in self-defense, in that portions of the victim’s trial
    testimony conflicted with what she told Platt on July 9. However, he argues
    that “because the differences between [the victim’s] testimony and her
    statements to Platt could support either of two reasonable inferences, including
    one consistent with self-defense, the evidence failed to disprove that defense.”
    10
    Under RSA 627:4, I (2007), “[a] person is justified in using non-deadly
    force upon another person in order to defend himself . . . from what he
    reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful, non-deadly force by
    such other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably
    believes to be necessary for such purpose.” Force is not justified, however, if
    the defendant had a “purpose to cause physical harm” and “provoked the use
    of unlawful, non-deadly force” by the other person, or was the “initial
    aggressor.” RSA 627:4, I. “When evidence of self-defense is admitted, conduct