U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission & A. v. Fred Fuller Oil Company, Inc. & A , 168 N.H. 606 ( 2016 )
[…] I. For an employer, because of the age, sex, race, color, marital
    status, physical or mental disability, religious creed, or national
    origin of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to
    discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate
    against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or
    privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide
    occupational qualification. In addition, no person shall be denied
    the benefit of the rights afforded by this paragraph on account of
    that person’s sexual orientation.
    RSA 354-A:7, I. “‘Employer’” is defined, in relevant part, as “not includ[ing] any
    employer with fewer than 6 persons in its employ.” RSA 354-A:2, VII. Under
    RSA 354-A:2, XV(d), “‘[u]nlawful discriminatory practice’” also includes
    “[a]iding, abetting, inciting, compelling or coercing another or attempting to aid,
    3
    abet, incite, compel or coerce another to commit an unlawful discriminatory
    practice or obstructing or preventing any person from complying with this
    chapter or any order issued under the authority of this chapter.”
    Both RSA 354-A:7, I, and RSA 354-A:2, XV(d) describe actions that
    constitute unlawful discriminatory practices under RSA chapter 354-A. RSA
    354-A:7, I, identifies certain acts committed by an employer as unlawful
    discriminatory practices.