U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission & A. v. Fred Fuller Oil Company, Inc. & A , 168 N.H. 606 ( 2016 )
[…] In addition, no person shall be denied the benefit of the rights afforded by this paragraph on account of that person’s sexual orientation. RSA 354-A:7, I. “‘Employer’” is defined, in relevant part, as “not includ[ing] any employer with fewer than 6 persons in its employ.” RSA 354-A:2, VII. Under RSA 354-A:2, XV(d), “‘[u]nlawful discriminatory practice’” also includes “[a]iding, abetting, inciting, compelling or coercing another or attempting to aid, 3 abet, incite, compel or coerce another to commit an unlawful discriminatory practice or obstructing or preventing any person from complying with this chapter or any order issued under the authority of this chapter.” Both RSA 354-A:7, I, and RSA 354-A:2, XV(d) describe actions that constitute unlawful discriminatory practices under RSA chapter 354-A. RSA 354-A:7, I, identifies certain acts committed by an employer as unlawful discriminatory practices.