U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission & A. v. Fred Fuller Oil Company, Inc. & A , 168 N.H. 606 ( 2016 )
[…] If the claimant can prove that the respondent alleged to have committed the unlawful discriminatory practice has, in fact, engaged in any unlawful discriminatory practice as defined under the chapter, RSA 354-A:21, II(d) empowers the HRC to take action against the respondent. RSA 354-A:21, II(d). 4 Reading RSA 354-A:21, I(a) in conjunction with RSA 354-A:2, XV(d) and RSA 354-A:7, I, we conclude that any person may file a complaint against a “person, employer, labor organization, employment agency or public accommodation alleged to have committed the unlawful discriminatory practice,” RSA 354-A:21, I(a) (emphasis added), of aiding and abetting discrimination in the workplace, RSA 354-A:2, XV(d); RSA 354-A:7, I. “‘Person’” is defined as including “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, and the state and all political subdivisions, boards, and commissions thereof.” RSA 354-A:2, XIII (emphasis added).