In the Matter of the State of New Hampshire and Cory R. Lounder , 166 N.H. 353 ( 2014 )
[…] led to his incarceration was to avoid his child support obligations. While a trial
    court has discretion to impute income upon a finding of voluntary
    unemployment, it cannot impute income without such a finding. See RSA 458-
    C:2, IV(a). Therefore, the trial court erred by equating incarceration with
    voluntary unemployment and imputing to the respondent his pre-incarceration
    income.
    Because the respondent had no gross income and was not voluntarily
    unemployed or underemployed, the trial court should have applied RSA 458-
    C:3, IV(a), which states: “If the obligor parent’s gross income is less than the
    self-support reserve and the court has determined that the obligor is not
    voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, the court shall order the child
    support obligation in the amount of a minimum support order.” Accordingly,
    we reverse and remand for entry of an order consistent with this opinion.
    Reversed and remanded.
    DALIANIS, C.J., and HICKS, CONBOY, and BASSETT, JJ., concurred.
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2013-0359

Citation Numbers: 166 N.H. 353