Appeal of Coos County Commissioners o/b/o the Unincorporated Places of Dixville, NH and Millsfield, NH ( 2014 )
[…] Id. “This enables
    us to better
    discern the legislature’s intent and to interpret statutory language in light of
    the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme.” 
    Id. at 738-39.
    A
    The CCC first argues that the DRA’s 2012 equalized valuations for
    Millsfield and Dixville are disproportionate and unreasonable because the
    DRA’s assessed value of the Windpark, based upon its utility tax appraisal, is
    greater than the $113 million PILOT agreement figure that the CCC contends is
    the fair market value of the property. See RSA 21-J:3, XIII (Supp. 2013). We
    disagree. RSA 21-J:3, XIII states that the commissioner of the DRA shall:
    Equalize annually by May 1 the valuation of the property as
    assessed in the several towns, cities, and unincorporated places in
    the state including the value of property exempt pursuant to RSA
    72:37, 72:37-b, 72:39-a, 72:62, 72:66, and 72:70, property which
    is subject to tax relief under RSA 79-E:4, and property which is the
    4
    subject of a payment in lieu of taxes under RSA 72:74 by adding to
    or deducting from the aggregate valuation of the property in towns,
    cities, and unincorporated places such sums as will bring such
    valuations to the true and market value of the property, and by
    making such adjustments in the value of other property from
    which the towns, cities, and unincorporated places receive taxes or
    payments in lieu of taxes as may be equitable and just.
    (Emphasis added.). The CCC argues that RSA 21-J:3, XIII creates two distinct
    obligations on the part of the DRA in this case: (1) to determine the true
    market value of the Windpark; and (2) to make such adjustments to the
    Windpark’s value as may be equitable and just. The CCC contends that the
    DRA did not fulfill either obligation, as it neither appraised the Windpark at its
    true market value nor made a just and equitable adjustment to the Windpark’s
    value.
    The CCC contends that the DRA incorrectly determined the true market