Appeal of Coos County Commissioners o/b/o the Unincorporated Places of Dixville, NH and Millsfield, NH ( 2014 )
[…] reasonable, particularly given that neither unincorporated place had fulfilled its
    own statutory duty to appraise the Windpark for property tax purposes, see
    RSA 74:1 (2012), :11 (2012), and that the DRA was statutorily obligated to
    conduct a utility tax appraisal, see RSA 83-F:3.
    The CCC next contends that the DRA should have considered other
    evidence when determining the equalized values of Millsfield and Dixville,
    rather than relying solely upon its own utility tax appraisal. The CCC points to
    RSA 21-J:9-a, IV (2012), which states that the commissioner of the DRA “may
    consider such other evidence as may be available to the commissioner on or
    before the time the final equalized value is determined.” “The intention of the
    Legislature as to the mandatory or directory nature of a particular statutory
    provision is determined primarily from the language thereof.” City of Rochester
    v. Corpening, 
    153 N.H. 571
    , 574 (2006) (quotation omitted). “The general rule