Appeal of Coos County Commissioners o/b/o the Unincorporated Places of Dixville, NH and Millsfield, NH ( 2014 )
[…] decline to address the CCC’s further arguments regarding adjustments based
    upon legislative intent or public policy.
    6
    B
    The CCC next argues that it did not receive a fair hearing because the
    BTLA denied its motions to compel and to continue, and ruled that its expert
    witness could not testify.
    We agree with the CCC that the BTLA erred in denying their motion to
    compel production of the DRA’s utility tax appraisal of the Windpark. In
    denying the CCC’s motion, the BTLA reasoned that the utility tax appraisal was
    confidential under RSA 21-J:14, I, and that the exception to confidentiality in
    RSA 21-J:14, V(c) did not apply. RSA 21-J:14, I, states, in part:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as otherwise provided
    in this chapter, the records and files of the department are confidential and
    privileged.” Section 14 also contains several exceptions to the confidentiality
    requirement. See RSA 21-J:14, V. As applicable here, RSA 21-J:14, V(c)
    allows for the disclosure of “department records, files, returns, or information
    in a New Hampshire state administrative proceeding or any judicial proceeding
    pertaining to state tax administration where the information is directly related
    to a tax issue in the proceeding.” The CCC argues that this exception applies
    because the utility tax appraisal is a department record in a New Hampshire
    state administrative proceeding that pertains to state tax administration, and
    which is directly related to a tax issue in the proceeding.