Appeal of Town of Brookline , 166 N.H. 201 ( 2014 )
[…] controversy involved in the action. A court lacks power to hear or
    determine a case concerning subject matters over which it has no
    jurisdiction. A party may challenge subject matter jurisdiction at
    any time during the proceeding, including on appeal, and may not
    waive subject matter jurisdiction.
    (quotations and citations omitted). Applying this principle, we conclude that,
    at all pertinent times, the PELRB had jurisdiction over the petitioner, as well as
    jurisdiction to adjudicate the unfair labor practice complaint at issue in this
    appeal.
    RSA 273-A:8, I, provides:
    The board . . . shall determine the appropriate bargaining
    unit and shall certify the exclusive representative thereof when
    petitioned to do so under RSA 273-A:10. In making its
    determination the board should take into consideration the
    principle of community of interest. The community of interest may
    be exhibited by one or more of the following criteria, although it is
    not limited to such:
    (a) Employees with the same conditions of employment;
    4
    (b) Employees with a history of workable and acceptable
    collective negotiations;
    (c) Employees in the same historic craft or profession;
    (d) Employees functioning within the same organizational
    unit.
    [In] no case shall the board certify a bargaining unit of fewer
    than 10 employees with the same community of interest. For
    purposes of this section, probationary employees shall be counted
    to satisfy the employee minimum number requirement. In no case
    shall such probationary employees vote in any election conducted
    under the provisions of this chapter to certify an employee
    organization as the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit.
    Pursuant to the plain meaning of the statute, it is the PELRB’s responsibility to
    determine whether a bargaining unit consists of at least ten employees with the
    requisite “community of interest.” Nothing in the structure or text of the