Appeal of the Local Government Center, Inc. & a . , 165 N.H. 790 ( 2014 )
[…] However,
    the presiding officer gave the following description of the practice, which the
    testimony of the former executive director of LGC and its current chief financial
    director supports and which we adopt: “[A] rate credit . . . is . . . analogous to a
    rebate for future participating years. . . . Consequently, when employing the
    rate crediting process, surplus is not credited just for the following year, but
    over multiple years into the future for those political subdivisions that choose
    to acquire insurance through LGC, Inc. for that extended period.”
    RSA 5-B:5, I(c) commands a pooled risk management program to
    “[r]eturn all earnings and surplus in excess of any amounts required for
    administration, claims, reserves, and purchase of excess insurance to the
    participating political subdivisions.” In this context, “[e]arnings” are “the
    balance of revenue for a specific period that remains after deducting related
    costs and expenses incurred.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary
    714 (unabridged ed. 2002). In RSA 5-B:5, I(c), the “related costs and expenses
    incurred” are “any amounts required for administration, claims, reserves, and
    purchase of excess insurance.” The word “surplus” similarly refers to “the
    amount that remains when use or need is satisfied,” or “an excess of receipts
    15
    over disbursements.” 
    Id. at 2301.
    “[M]ore than or above the usual or specified
    amount . . . constitutes an excess.” 
    Id. at 792.
    To “return” in this context is to
    “give back” the “earnings and surplus” to participating political subdivisions.
    
    Id. at 1941.
    Therefore, pursuant to its plain meaning, RSA 5-B:5, I(c) directs a
    pooled risk management program to give back to participating political
    subdivisions the amount of money that remains after deducting from the
    pooled risk management program’s total revenue those amounts “required for
    administration, claims, reserves, and purchase of excess insurance.”
    In arguing for a different interpretation, the respondents rely upon RSA
    5-B:5, I(g), which requires a pooled risk management program to, among other
    things, “solicit comments from members regarding the return of surplus, at
    least 10 days prior to rate setting for each calendar year.” They infer that RSA
    5-B:5, I(g), by referring to “return of surplus” in the same sentence as “rate
    setting,” authorized them to return surplus “over multiple years via rate
    reduction.” We disagree. In context, the phrase “10 days prior to rate setting