Appeal of the Local Government Center, Inc. & a . , 165 N.H. 790 ( 2014 )
[…] fees.” Shelton v. Tamposi, 
    164 N.H. 490
    , 501 (2013). We review an award of
    attorney’s fees under our unsustainable exercise of discretion standard, giving
    deference to the fact finder’s decision. See 
    id. To be
    reversible on appeal, the
    discretion must have been exercised for reasons clearly untenable or to an
    extent clearly unreasonable to the prejudice of the objecting party. 
    Id. The respondents
    concede that the presiding officer had authority to order
    attorney’s fees pursuant to RSA 5-B:4-a, V, which provides:
    In any investigation to determine whether any person has
    violated or is about to violate this chapter or any rule or order
    under this chapter, upon the secretary of state’s prevailing at
    hearing, or the person charged with the violation being found in
    default, or pursuant to a consent order issued by the secretary of
    state, the secretary of state shall be entitled to recover the costs of
    the investigation, and any related proceedings, including
    reasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to any other penalty
    provided for under this chapter.
    The respondents urge us to vacate the award of fees and costs in this case
    because the presiding officer awarded the Bureau all of its fees and costs, even
    though it prevailed on only some of its claims. “Where a party prevails on some