Appeal of the Local Government Center, Inc. & a . , 165 N.H. 790 ( 2014 )
[…] board voted to execute a promissory note for approximately $17.1 million
    payable to HealthTrust, although the board made the note interest-free.
    B. RSA chapter 5-B
    Until the legislature enacted RSA chapter 5-B in 1987, there were no
    specific laws addressing pooled risk management programs operated by non-
    profit organizations. The stated purpose of RSA chapter 5-B “is to provide for
    the establishment of pooled risk management programs and to affirm the
    status of such programs established for the benefit of political subdivisions of
    the state.” RSA 5-B:1. In its declaration of purpose, the legislature stated that
    “pooled risk management is an essential government function” that provides
    “focused public sector loss prevention programs, accrual of interest and
    dividend earnings which may be returned to the public benefit and
    establishment of costs predicated solely on the actual experience of political
    subdivisions in the state.” 
    Id. Pursuant to
    RSA chapter 5-B, “pooled risk
    management programs which meet the standards established” by that chapter
    are “not subject to insurance regulation and taxation by the state.” Id.; see
    RSA 5-B:6.