Appeal of the Local Government Center, Inc. & a . , 165 N.H. 790 ( 2014 )
[…] See RSA 421-B:26-a, V (2006). From
    September 2, 2011, through April 30, 2012, the presiding officer issued
    approximately fifty prehearing and preliminary orders addressing various
    topics. The final evidentiary hearing was conducted from April 30, 2012, to
    May 11, 2012. The presiding officer issued an eighty-one page narrative order
    on August 16, 2012. Because the presiding officer dismissed the claims under
    RSA chapter 421-B, those claims are not at issue in this appeal. Although the
    respondents were found to have violated three provisions of RSA 5-B:5, I, see
    RSA 5-B:5, I(b), (c), (e), they have appealed only the finding that they failed to
    return “all earnings and surplus in excess of any amounts required for
    administration, claims, reserves, and purchase of excess insurance to the
    participating political subdivisions.” RSA 5-B:5, I(c). Nonetheless, we reference
    other findings of the presiding officer where necessary to provide context for
    our discussion.
    1. Findings Regarding Organizational Structure
    The presiding officer first found that the respondents violated RSA 5-B:5,
    I(b) and (e).