Appeal of the Local Government Center, Inc. & a . , 165 N.H. 790 ( 2014 )
[…] presiding officer erred in finding that HealthTrust violated RSA chapter 5-B by
    deciding not to purchase reinsurance, but instead to accumulate assets to self-
    insure against catastrophic claims.
    2. Improper Expenditure of Excess Funds
    a. Subsidizing Workers’ Compensation Trust
    The respondents assert that the presiding officer erroneously found that
    they violated RSA 5-B:5, I(c) by transferring funds from HealthTrust and P-L
    Trust to Workers’ Compensation Trust after the 2003 reorganization. Relying
    upon RSA 5-B:3, they contend that RSA chapter 5-B allows one pooled risk
    management program to subsidize another such program.
    RSA 5-B:3, I, authorizes “2 or more political subdivisions” to “form an
    association . . . to develop and administer a risk management program having
    as its purposes reducing the risks of its members; safety engineering;
    distributing, sharing, and pooling risks; acquiring insurance, excess loss
    insurance, or reinsurance; and processing, paying and defending claims
    against the members of such association.” RSA 5-B:3, III provides that
    “[p]ooled risk management programs established for the benefit of political
    subdivisions may provide” various kinds of insurance coverage, including
    coverage for workers’ compensation claims.
    RSA 5-B:3 does not sanction what the presiding officer found occurred
    here. Here, three pooled risk management programs shared a single board of