Appeal of the Local Government Center, Inc. & a . , 165 N.H. 790 ( 2014 )
[…] 404-F:1, XIII(a) (2006) (defining “total adjusted capital” as “[a]n insurer’s
    statutory capital and surplus as determined in accordance with statutory
    accounting applicable to the annual financial statements required to be filed”).4
    For example, as of March 2010, HealthTrust’s total adjusted capital was $71.3
    4 We recognize that the respondents are not regulated by the insurance department and are not
    subject to RSA chapter 404-F and related statutory provisions governing insurance companies.
    See RSA 5-B:1 (“[P]ooled risk management programs which meet the standards established by
    [RSA chapter 5-B] should not be subject to insurance regulation and taxation by the state.”). We
    cite provisions within RSA chapter 404-F solely to help the reader understand the concept of RBC
    ratios.
    7
    million. Its ACL was $16.5 million. Its RBC ratio was 4.3 (71.3 divided by
    16.5).
    In essence, the ACL is a hypothetical minimum level of capital. The RBC