Appeal of the Local Government Center, Inc. & a . , 165 N.H. 790 ( 2014 )
[…] “The influences and interests that would
    be limited to considerations of a single program and its members [became]
    subject to other influences and interests within the LGC . . . conglomerate
    related to other subsidiary business entities all governed by the one board.”
    Inasmuch as the respondents have not appealed the above-described portions
    of the presiding officer’s decision, we assume, without deciding, that they were
    correctly decided.
    2. Findings Regarding Return of Excess
    6
    The presiding officer next found that the respondents violated RSA 5-B:5,
    I(c) because they failed to “[r]eturn all earnings and surplus in excess of any
    amounts required for administration, claims, reserves, and purchase of excess
    insurance to the participating political subdivisions.” The presiding officer
    described the requirements of RSA 5-B:5, I(c) as a formula: “Earnings +
    Surplus – (costs of administration + costs of claims + reserves + cost of
    reinsurance) = Amount returned to member political subdivisions.” He
    interpreted RSA 5-B:5, I(c) to require a pooled risk management program to
    return to its members “any amount of earnings and surplus . . . that exceeds
    the amounts required for ‘administration, claims, reserves, and purchase of
    excess insurance.’” The presiding officer found that the post-2003
    “parent/subsidiary” organizational structure of the respondents contributed to
    the violations of RSA 5-B:5, I(c). He concluded that the respondents violated
    RSA 5-B:5, I(c) by: (1) retaining more funds than were required for