State of New Hampshire v. Heidi Brouillette , 166 N.H. 487 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. “Absent an
    ambiguity we will not look beyond the language of the statute to
    discern legislative intent.” 
    Id. “We interpret
    legislative intent from the statute
    as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add
    language it did not see fit to include.” 
    Id. “Our goal
    is to apply statutes in light
    of the policy sought to be advanced by the entire statutory scheme.” 
    Id. “Accordingly, we
    interpret a statute in the context of the overall statutory
    scheme and not in isolation.” 
    Id. RSA 604-A:6
    states, in pertinent part:
    In any criminal case in which counsel has been appointed to
    represent a defendant who is financially unable to obtain
    investigative, expert or other services necessary to an adequate
    defense in his case, counsel may apply therefor to the court, and,
    upon finding that such services are necessary and that the
    defendant is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall
    authorize counsel to obtain the necessary services on behalf of the
    defendant.
    The trial court apparently interpreted this section as allowing a court to
    approve funding for services other than counsel only if an indigent criminal
    defendant is represented by appointed counsel. This reading fails to take into
    3
    account the overall statutory scheme, which is outlined in the legislature’s
    express declaration of purpose for RSA chapter 604-A:
    The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate representation
    for indigent defendants in criminal cases, as a precondition of
    imprisonment . . . . Representation shall include counsel and
    investigative, expert and other services and expenses, including
    process to compel the attendance of witnesses, as may be
    necessary for an adequate defense before the courts of this state.