State of New Hampshire v. Heidi Brouillette , 166 N.H. 487 ( 2014 )
[…] essential to the establishment of a tenable defense.” State v. Robinson, 
    123 N.H. 665
    , 669 (1983); see Ake v. Oklahoma, 
    470 U.S. 68
    , 76-77 (1985). RSA
    604-A:6 is part of the statutory scheme created by the legislature to fulfill that
    constitutional mandate. See In re Allen R., 
    127 N.H. 718
    , 720 (1986).
    The New Hampshire Legislature has established a state-wide system of
    providing legal representation and necessary ancillary defense services to
    indigent criminal defendants who face imprisonment. See RSA 604-A:2, :6.
    Such representation “include[s] counsel and investigative, expert and other
    services and expenses, . . . as may be necessary for an adequate defense.” RSA
    604-A:1 (Supp. 2013). The system is overseen by the New Hampshire Judicial
    Council, which supervises the Office of the Public Defender and, with the
    approval of the Governor and Executive Council, contracts with private