State of New Hampshire v. Lisa Collyns ( 2014 )
[…] We agree.
    A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence raises a claim of legal error;
    therefore, our standard of review is de novo. State v. Kay, 
    162 N.H. 237
    , 243
    (2011). “To prevail upon [her] challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, the
    defendant must prove that no rational trier of fact, viewing all of the evidence
    and all reasonable inferences from it in the light most favorable to the State,
    could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Fandozzi, 
    159 N.H. 773
    , 782 (2010) (quotation omitted).
    Pursuant to RSA 637:3, I, a person is guilty of the crime of attempted
    theft by unauthorized taking “if [she attempts to] obtain[] or exercise[]
    unauthorized control over the property of another with a purpose to deprive
    him thereof.” Thus, the State was required to prove that the defendant (1)
    attempted to obtain or exercise unauthorized control over (2) the property of
    3
    another (3) with the purpose to deprive the other of the property. See RSA
    629:1; RSA 637:3; see also State v. Gagne, 
    165 N.H. 363