State v. Brittany Boggs , 191 A.3d 535 ( 2018 )
[…] defendant must not only object to the instruction but also propose an
    alternative one. Furthermore, although the alternative instruction the
    defendant did propose included the words “is presumed,” it also said that the
    presumption applied only if the defendant knew that the account was closed
    when she issued the check — language which would, in essence, have
    accomplished the task of informing the jury that the presumption itself did not
    require the jury to find that the defendant had such knowledge.
    RSA 626:7, II(b) highlights the issue of the trial court’s inclusion of a
    mandatory presumption on an element of the offense in its jury charge. That
    statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
    II.    When this code establishes a presumption with
    respect to any fact which is an element of an offense, it has
    the following consequences:
    ....
    (b)    When the issue of the existence of the presumed
    fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge
    that while the presumed fact must, on all the evidence,
    be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, the law declares
    that the jury may regard the facts giving rise to the
    presumption as sufficient evidence of the presumed
    fact.
    RSA 626:7, II(b) (emphases added). The effect of this statute is to insure that,