State v. Brittany Boggs , 191 A.3d 535 ( 2018 )
[…] conclusion is sufficiently reasonable that a rational juror could not have found
    proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. “The proper
    analysis is not
    whether every possible conclusion consistent with innocence has been
    excluded, but, rather, whether all reasonable conclusions based upon the
    evidence have been excluded.” State v. Sanborn, 
    168 N.H. 400
    , 413 (2015)
    (quotation omitted). Nonetheless, the defendant “bears the burden of
    demonstrating that the evidence was insufficient to prove guilt.” 
    Id. at 412
    (quotation omitted).
    RSA 638:4, I, provides:
    A person is guilty of issuing a bad check if he issues or passes a
    check for the payment of money and payment is refused by the
    drawee, except in cases where a legal stop payment order has been
    issued or where the drawee refuses payment for any other reason
    through no fault of the person who issued or passed the check.
    In any felony prosecution under the statute, the State is required to prove that
    the person issued or passed the check “knowing or believing that the check
    would not be paid by the drawee.” RSA 638:4, IV(b).
    Viewing the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom in the light