State v. Dominick Stanin, Sr. , 183 A.3d 890 ( 2018 )
[…] used force against the victim; and (2) failed to individually question each juror
    about the photograph because, without such questioning, “the court’s inquiry
    was inadequate to gauge the effect on the jury of the potentially prejudicial
    incident.”
    We first address the defendant’s argument regarding the sufficiency of
    the evidence. In order to convict the defendant of robbery, the State needed to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, in the course of
    committing a theft, used physical force on the victim, and the victim was aware
    of the force. RSA 636:1, I(a). “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of
    committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft, in an effort to
    retain the stolen property immediately after its taking, or in immediate flight
    after the attempt or commission.” RSA 636:1, II (2016).
    A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence raises a claim of legal error;
    therefore, our standard of review is de novo. State v. Morrill, 
    169 N.H. 709
    ,
    718 (2017). To prevail upon a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, the