Doe,
134 N.H. 562, 566-67 (1991). “Sovereign immunity is a jurisdictional question not to be waived by conduct or undermined by estoppel.”
LaRoche, 134 N.H. at 566(quotation omitted). XTL asserts that “[a]n action for promissory estoppel . . . is founded upon the Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 90 (1979), . . . and a promise binding under § 90 . . . is a contract.” (Quotation and brackets omitted.) According to XTL, because RSA 491:8 “permits contract actions for damages against the State,” allowing its promissory estoppel claim does not interfere with the State’s sovereign immunity. RSA 491:8 provides that “[t]he superior court shall have jurisdiction to enter judgment against the state of New Hampshire founded upon any express or implied contract with the state.” This statutory provision “partially abrogates the State’s sovereign immunity.” Morgenroth & Assoc’s, Inc. v. Town of Tilton,
121 N.H. 511, 514 (1981).