In the Matter of Holly Doherty and William Doherty , 168 N.H. 694 ( 2016 )
[…] id. Accordingly, given
    the broad statutory definition of “gross income,” see In
    the Matter of LaRocque & LaRocque, 
    164 N.H. 148
    , 153 (2012), and because
    Wife has not demonstrated that the foster care payments are excluded from
    that definition, we conclude that the trial court properly included those
    payments in her “gross income.”
    4
    Nevertheless, Wife asserts that, because the foster care payments are
    excluded from her gross income for tax purposes under the federal tax code,
    they should also be excluded from her gross income under RSA 458-C:2, IV.
    See 26 U.S.C. § 131(a) (2012) (“Gross income shall not include amounts
    received by a foster care provider during the taxable year as qualified foster
    care payments.”). We disagree. We have repeatedly stated that how the
    “federal income taxation statutes define ‘income’ is of little relevance to our
    interpretation of gross income under the child support guidelines.” 
    Hampers, 166 N.H. at 434