In the Matter of Holly Doherty and William Doherty , 168 N.H. 694 ( 2016 )
[…] See Figlioli v. R.J. Moreau Cos., 
    151 N.H. 618
    , 622 (2005).
    In determining July 14 to be the effective date of the alimony
    modification, the trial court explained that, because it did not receive a return
    9
    of service of Husband’s petition for modification of child support and alimony,
    the earliest date to which it could retroactively modify the obligations was July
    14 — the date that Wife filed an objection to the petition, thus evidencing
    receipt of Husband’s petition. See RSA 458-C:7, II (“Any child support
    modification shall not be effective prior to the date that notice of the petition for
    modification has been given to the [opposing party].”). Husband concedes that,
    pursuant to RSA 458-C:7, II, the trial court cannot retroactively modify his
    child support obligation prior to July 14 — the date that notice of the petition
    for modification was provided to Wife. However, he argues that, because