In the Matter of Holly Doherty and William Doherty , 168 N.H. 694 ( 2016 )
[…] of alimony was justified. Given the change in the parties’ incomes and
    2
    expenses, a reduction in Wife’s monthly mortgage payment, and Husband’s
    inability to pay alimony in addition to child support and arrearage payments,
    the trial court decided to terminate Husband’s ongoing alimony obligation.
    Both of these modifications were made retroactive to July 14, 2014 — the date
    that Wife filed an objection to Husband’s petition for modification, in which she
    sought enforcement of Husband’s child support and alimony obligations. See
    RSA 458-C:7, II (2004) (“Any child support modification shall not be effective
    prior to the date that notice of the petition for modification has been given to
    the [opposing party].”).
    On appeal, Wife argues that, because the foster care payments that she
    received were “use[d] to clothe, feed and shelter the disabled adults in her
    care,” those funds should not have been included in her gross income for the