Petition of the State of New Hampshire ( 2019 )
[…] In re Pelham,
    
    104 N.H. 276
    , 276 (1962) (quotation omitted).
    Thus, “[a]ll juvenile cases shall be heard separately from the trial of
    criminal cases, and such hearing shall be held wherever possible in rooms not
    used for such trials,” and “[o]nly such persons as the parties, their witnesses,
    their counsel, the victim, a victim witness advocate or other person chosen by
    the victim, the county attorney, the attorney general and the representatives of
    the agencies present to perform their official duties shall be admitted.” RSA
    169-B:34, I(a) (2014); see also RSA 169-B:19, III-c(a), (e) (2014) (providing that
    the confidentiality provisions of the statute apply to a de novo jury trial). RSA
    chapter 169-B restricts the information regarding the juvenile that “shall be
    disclosed to the victim, and may be disclosed to the victim’s immediate family”
    by a law enforcement agency or the prosecution. RSA 169-B:34, III (2014). It
    is a misdemeanor for “a victim or any member of the victim’s immediate family
    to disclose any confidential information to any person not authorized or
    entitled to access such confidential information.” RSA 169-B:34, IV (2014).
    In addition, RSA chapter 169-B restricts access to juvenile “case” and
    “court” records. RSA 169-B:35, I, II. Upon the filing of any petition alleging the
    delinquency of a minor, the court must serve the department of health and