Petition of the State of New Hampshire ( 2019 )
[…] records or information.” RSA 170-G:8-a, V.
    Pursuant to RSA 169-B:35, I, “case” records refer to the records
    described in RSA 170-G:8-a, relative to delinquency. RSA 170-G:8-a “case
    4
    records” are records “created by the department of health and human services.”
    It is undisputed that the AGO’s underlying investigative materials were not
    created by the department of health and human services and, therefore, do not
    constitute “case records” as defined in the statute.
    With the exception of cases where a minor is charged with a violent
    crime, RSA 169-B:36, II (2014), “court records” of juvenile delinquency
    proceedings “shall be kept in books and files separate from all other court
    records,” and such records “shall be withheld from public inspection” unless
    they fall within limited exceptions set forth in the statute. RSA 169-B:35, II.
    “Additional access to court records may be granted by court order or upon the
    written consent of the minor.” 
    Id.
     “Once a delinquent reaches 21 years of age,
    all court records and individual institutional records, including police records,
    shall be closed and placed in an inactive file.” 
    Id.
     However, “[p]olice officers
    and prosecutors involved in the investigation and prosecution of criminal acts
    shall be authorized to access police records concerning juvenile delinquency
    . . . and to utilize for the purposes of investigation and prosecution of criminal
    cases police investigative files on acts of juvenile delinquency.” RSA 169-B:35,
    III(a). In addition, “[p]rosecutors involved in the prosecution of criminal acts
    shall be authorized to access police records concerning juvenile delinquency or
    records of adjudications of delinquency,” but may not disclose the existence of
    an adjudication for juvenile delinquency unless disclosure is “constitutionally
    required or after the court having jurisdiction over the criminal prosecution
    orders its disclosure.” RSA 169-B:35, III(b). With a limited statutory exception,
    any person who discloses court records “or any part thereof to persons other
    than those persons entitled to access” under the statute, shall be guilty of a
    misdemeanor. RSA 169-B:36, I (2014); see RSA 169-B:36, II.
    The State argues that, although the statute does not provide a “specific
    definition” of court records, “[i]nterpreted in the context of the entire statutory