Petition of the State of New Hampshire ( 2019 )
[…] “court” records. RSA 169-B:35, I, II. Upon the filing of any petition alleging the
    delinquency of a minor, the court must serve the department of health and
    human services with a copy of the petition, and the department must be a
    party to, and receive notice of, all proceedings. See RSA 169-B:6-a, :6, I (2014).
    With the exception of specific persons or entities identified in the statute or
    order of the court, the “case records” of the department created in connection
    with cases brought under RSA chapter 169-B are confidential. RSA 170-G:8-a
    (Supp. 2018). With limited statutory exceptions, it is a misdemeanor for “any
    person entrusted with information from case records to disclose such records
    or information contained in them” or for “any person who receives case records
    or the information contained in them from a parent or a child to disclose such
    records or information.” RSA 170-G:8-a, V.
    Pursuant to RSA 169-B:35, I, “case” records refer to the records
    described in RSA 170-G:8-a, relative to delinquency. RSA 170-G:8-a “case
    4
    records” are records “created by the department of health and human services.”