Before proceeding to consider the record before us, we briefly address our standard of review. A standard of review lies at the heart of the appellate function. It sets forth the amount of deference to be accorded the decision under review. In a landlord-tenant appeal taken under RSA chapter 540-A, the legislature has prescribed the standard of review that governs certain cases. RSA 540-A:4, V states: “The findings of facts shall be final but questions of law 2 may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court.” RSA 540-A:4, V (2021) (emphasis added). By the statute’s plain terms, review is limited and, as to factual findings, it is highly deferential. With respect to the standard of review in this case, we apply binding precedent from Miller v. Slania Enterprises. See Miller v. Slania Enterprises,