State of New Hampshire v. Carley Williams ( 2021 )
[…] to the State, fails to support the trial court’s finding. See Luikart, 174 N.H. at
    ___ (slip op. at 3).
    Here, the trial court found that, in addition to her conviction for
    unauthorized taking, which indisputably violated the condition of good
    behavior, the defendant committed identity fraud. Because the defendant was
    not convicted of identity fraud, the State had the burden to prove the essential
    elements of identity fraud by a preponderance of the evidence. See 
    id.
     at ___
    (slip op. at 5).
    The variant of identity fraud at issue is RSA 638:26, I(d), under which a
    person is guilty of identity fraud if he or she “[p]oses as another person,
    without the express authorization of such person, with the purpose of
    obtaining confidential information about such person that is not available to
    the general public.” RSA 638:26, I(d) (2016). For the purposes of this appeal,
    the defendant does not dispute that she posed as another person without that
    person’s authorization. The only issue in dispute is whether she did so “with
    the purpose of obtaining confidential information about such person that is not
    available to the general public.” 
    Id.
    On appeal, the defendant argues that the trial court erred by finding, by
    a preponderance of the evidence, that she committed identity fraud because,
    she contends, “the existence of a pending arrest warrant [is] not ‘confidential’