Appeal of New Hampshire Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] “behind as a mere survivor of obsolete . . . thinking.” Casey, 
    505 U.S. at 857
    .
    Thus, the third stare decisis factor also weighs against overruling Nashua
    Board of Education. Based upon our review of the first three stare decisis
    factors, and DOT’s acknowledgement regarding the fourth factor, we decline
    DOT’s invitation to overrule Nashua Board of Education.
    Alternatively, DOT asserts that RSA 21-G:9 reserves to it the exclusive
    managerial authority to adopt the new CDL medical card requirement. See
    RSA 21-G:9 (2020). RSA 21-G:9 provides, in pertinent part, that the
    Commissioner of DOT is the “chief administrative officer” of the department
    and “shall . . . [e]xercise general supervisory and appointing authority over all
    department employees, subject to applicable personnel statutes and rules.”
    RSA 21-G:9, II(c). However, the general grant of authority in RSA 21-G:9 does
    not expressly reserve to DOT the exclusive authority to create a new CDL
    medical card requirement.
    Because DOT has failed to identify any “independent statute, or any