State of New Hampshire v. Volodymyr Zhukovskyy ( 2021 )
[…] words used. 
    Id.
     We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and
    will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the
    legislature did not see fit to include. Petition of Carrier, 
    165 N.H. 719
    , 721
    (2013).
    RSA 597:2 authorizes the trial court to release or detain a defendant
    pending trial. When considering whether to release or detain a defendant
    pending trial, the trial court must consider, among other things, the safety of
    the public and the defendant upon his or her release. RSA 597:2, III(a). Under
    the statute, the court may order that a defendant be held in preventive
    detention without bail on the basis of dangerousness “only if the court
    determines by clear and convincing evidence that release will endanger the
    safety of [the defendant] or the public.” 
    Id.
     When evaluating the
    dangerousness of a defendant, “the court may consider all relevant factors
    presented pursuant to paragraph IV.” 
    Id.
     Paragraph IV, in turn, governs the
    process by which the trial court may receive evidence in support of, or
    opposition to, preventive detention. See RSA 597:2, IV. Construed together,
    paragraphs III and IV provide that, in making its dangerousness determination,
    the trial court may consider evidence of all relevant factors presented to it
    through the procedures set forth in paragraph IV. See RSA 597:2, III-IV.
    Paragraph IV provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Evidence in support of preventive detention shall be made
    by offer of proof at the initial appearance before the court. At that
    time, the defendant may request a subsequent bail hearing where
    live testimony is presented to the court.
    (b) At any subsequent hearing, such testimony may be
    presented via video conferencing, unless the court determines that
    3
    witness testimony in court is necessary. A request by the
    defendant for in-court testimony shall be made by oral motion at
    the initial hearing or by written motion prior to any subsequent
    hearing. Any order granting the defendant’s request shall be
    distributed to the parties at least 48 hours prior to any subsequent
    hearing.
    RSA 597:2, IV(a)-(b). This statutory language establishes offers of proof as the
    mandatory method by which the State must present evidence in support of
    preventive detention at the defendant’s initial appearance before the court.
    RSA 597:2, IV(a); see Appeal of Rowan, 
    142 N.H. 67
    , 71 (1997) (“It is the
    general rule that in statutes . . . the word ‘shall’ is mandatory.” (quotation
    omitted)).