State of New Hampshire v. Volodymyr Zhukovskyy ( 2021 )
[…] the legislature did not include, which we will not do. See Petition of Carrier,
    165 N.H. at 721 (stating that we “will not . . . add language that the legislature
    did not see fit to include”).
    In addition, we are not persuaded by the defendant’s assertion at oral
    argument that the fact that paragraph II of RSA 597:2 entitles a person
    charged with a probation violation to a bail hearing establishes that the
    legislature intended that individuals who are charged with an offense are also
    entitled to a bail hearing under paragraphs III and IV. RSA 597:2, II provides
    that, subject to certain exceptions, “a person charged with a probation violation
    shall be entitled to a bail hearing.” RSA 597:2, II. Contrary to the defendant’s
    contention, this language demonstrates that, when the legislature intends to
    grant a right to a hearing, it knows how to do so. See id.; cf. RSA 597:6-e, II
    (Supp. 2020) (providing that, when reviewing a circuit court’s determination