State of New Hampshire v. Volodymyr Zhukovskyy ( 2021 )
[…] that, subject to certain exceptions, “a person charged with a probation violation
    shall be entitled to a bail hearing.” RSA 597:2, II. Contrary to the defendant’s
    contention, this language demonstrates that, when the legislature intends to
    grant a right to a hearing, it knows how to do so. See id.; cf. RSA 597:6-e, II
    (Supp. 2020) (providing that, when reviewing a circuit court’s determination
    that a person be detained based upon dangerousness, “the superior court shall
    . . . conduct a hearing and make written findings”); RSA 461-A:12, IV (Supp.
    2020) (providing that “[a]t the request of either parent, the court shall hold a
    hearing” on the relocation of a child’s residence and describing the timing for
    that “evidentiary hearing”). Thus, we conclude that RSA 597:2, III-IV does not
    create a statutory entitlement to an evidentiary bail hearing when the parties
    dispute issues of fact material to dangerousness.
    4