Mahindra & Mahindra, Ltd. v. Holloway Motor Cars of Manchester, LLC & a. , 166 N.H. 740 ( 2014 )
[…] objection in the letter to the Board “raise[d] a defense to the protest, the ground
    of preclusion.” The trial court, therefore, concluded that “Mahindra waived
    service and submitted to the jurisdiction of the [Board].” The trial court also
    found that the dispute was within the scope of RSA 357-C:2 (2009), such that
    the Board had subject matter jurisdiction to hear the protest. Mahindra’s
    motion for reconsideration was denied, and this appeal followed.
    II. Standard of Review
    The trial court’s review of the Board’s decision is governed by RSA 357-
    C:12, VII, which provides:
    All findings of the board upon all questions of fact properly before
    the court shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable. The order or
    decision appealed from shall not be set aside or vacated except for
    errors of law. No additional evidence shall be heard or taken by
    the superior court on appeals from the board.
    Our review of the trial court’s decision is similarly limited: we will not set aside
    or vacate the trial court’s decision except for errors of law. See Strike Four v.
    Nissan N. Am., 
    164 N.H. 729
    , 735 (2013).
    4
    III. Analysis