State v. Arthur Kardonsky , 169 N.H. 150 ( 2016 )
[…] See Camire v. Gunstock Area Comm’n, 
    166 N.H. 374
    , 377 (2014).
    We review the trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo. State v.
    Mayo, 
    167 N.H. 443
    , 450 (2015). We first examine statutory language, and,
    where possible, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used.
    State v. Maxfield, 
    167 N.H. 677
    , 679 (2015). We interpret legislative intent
    from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might
    have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. 
    Id. RSA 263:64
    sets forth misdemeanors and violation-level offenses for the
    same conduct — driving “while the person’s driver’s license or privilege to drive
    is suspended or revoked.” RSA 263:64, I. Under RSA 263:64, whether an
    offense constitutes a misdemeanor or violation depends upon “the reason for
    the suspension or revocation.” State v. Curran, 
    140 N.H. 530
    , 531 (1995); see
    RSA 263:64, IV, V-a(b), VI (describing misdemeanor offenses), VII (providing
    that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraphs IV, V-a, and VI, any person who
    violates” RSA 263:64 “shall be guilty of a violation”).
    The very structure of RSA 263:64 indicates that the legislature did not
    intend that only the misdemeanors set forth therein include a mens rea
    requirement. All offenses in RSA 263:64, including violation-level offenses,
    penalize the same conduct — driving “while the person’s driver’s license or
    privilege to drive is suspended or revoked.” RSA 263:64, I. Moreover, in the
    trial of any offense under RSA 263:64, including violation-level offenses,
    “[e]vidence that the notice of suspension or revocation was sent to the person’s
    last known address as shown on the records of the division shall be prima facie
    evidence that the person was notified of the suspension or revocation.” RSA
    263:64, II.
    In discerning whether the legislature intended there to be a mens rea of
    “knowingly” for the violation-level offenses set forth in RSA 263:64, we find our
    decision in Curran to be instructive. The issue in that case was whether the