In re The Omega Trust ( 2022 )
[…] B (2019 & Supp. 2021). To do so, we rely upon our ordinary, well-established
    rules of statutory construction. Hodges v. Johnson, 
    173 N.H. 595
    , 604 (2020).
    Under those rules, we first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if
    possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning.
    See 
    id.
     We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall
    purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result. 
    Id.
     We also rely upon the
    official comments to the UTC. 
    Id.
    RSA 564-B:6-602 governs the revocation or amendment of a revocable
    trust. Paragraph (c) provides that a settlor may revoke or amend a revocable
    trust by two methods: first, under (c)(1), “substantial compliance with a method
    provided in the terms of the trust,” or, second, under (c)(2), by “any other
    4
    method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor’s intent if the
    terms of the trust do not provide a method or do not expressly prohibit
    methods other than methods provided in the terms of the trust.” RSA 564-B:6-