Dylan O'Malley-Joyce & a. v. Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Here, because the homeowners did not object to the insurer’s summary
    judgment motion and did not file a motion to reconsider after the trial court
    granted the motion, they failed to give the trial court any opportunity to
    consider the arguments they now raise on appeal. Accordingly, the
    homeowners failed to preserve those arguments for our review.
    Nonetheless, we must determine the legal consequences of the
    homeowners’ failure to preserve their arguments. We begin by observing that
    summary judgment is a statutory procedure. See RSA 491:8-a (2010). To
    obtain summary judgment, the moving party must show that there “is no
    genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law.” RSA 491:8-a, III. “The facts stated in [the
    moving party’s] accompanying affidavits shall be taken to be admitted for the
    purpose of the motion, unless within 30 days” the opposing party files
    contradictory affidavits. RSA 491:8-a, II. “[M]ere denials in the opposing
    affidavits [are] insufficient to raise an issue of fact for trial.” Johns-Manville
    Sales Corp. v. Barton, 
    118 N.H. 195
    , 197 (1978). If the opposing party fails to