We agree with the State. We conclude that the plain language of RSA 597:2, III(a) permits a trial court to consider the safety of the defendant and the public only upon the defendant’s release when contemplating bail. RSA 597:2, III identifies three issues that a court must consider when deciding “whether to release or detain a person,” including the “[s]afety of the public or the defendant.” When considering the “[s]afety of the public or the defendant,” a court must “determine[] by clear and convincing evidence that release will endanger the safety of that person or the public.” RSA 597:2, III(a) (emphasis added). To make this decision, a court may consider factors relevant to “whether release will endanger the safety of that person or the public.”
Id.(emphasis added). Thus, when reading RSA 597:2, III(a) in its entirety, it is clear that, as the trial court reasoned, a defendant’s safety may be a relevant factor, but only when a defendant poses a risk to his or her own safety if released into the community. The defendant argues that RSA 597:2, III(a) additionally requires the court to “make a determination on the safety of the defendant with regards to his continued incarceration.” He contends that the procedure outlined in RSA 597:2, III(a), particularly the last sentence that authorizes consideration of factors relevant to “whether release will endanger the safety of that person or the public,” supplements, but does not limit, the subsection’s initial instruction to consider, more broadly, the “[s]afety of the public or the defendant.”
Id.We disagree, because that interpretation fails to consider the phrase “[s]afety of the public or the defendant,”