Id.We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language the legislature did not see fit to include.
Id.We interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation.
Id.We begin our analysis by setting forth the relevant statutory provisions. As a general principle, anyone who is arrested is eligible for release pending trial. RSA 597:1 (2001). In certain circumstances, however, a court may order a defendant’s preventive detention. RSA 597:2 (Supp. 2022). RSA 597:2, III sets forth three issues that a court must consider when deciding whether to release or detain an individual pending trial. It provides: When considering whether to release or detain a person, the court shall consider the following issues: (a) Safety of the public or the defendant. If a person is charged with any criminal offense, an offense listed in RSA 173-B:1, I, or a violation of a protective order under RSA 458:16, III, or after arraignment, is charged with a violation of a protective order issued under RSA 173-B, the court may order preventive detention without bail, or, in the alternative, may order restrictive conditions including but not limited to electronic monitoring and supervision, only if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that release will endanger the safety of that person or the public. In determining whether release will endanger the safety of that person or the public, the court may consider all relevant factors presented pursuant to paragraph IV. (b) Assuring the court appearance of charged persons. .... 3 (c) Failure of a person to abide by previous bail conditions. . . . RSA 597:2, III (emphases added). As to the merits, the defendant argues that the phrase “[w]hen considering whether to release or detain a person, the court shall consider the . . . [s]afety of the public or the defendant,”
id.,allows a court when contemplating bail to consider the defendant’s safety, both while detained and upon his or her release.