State of New Hampshire v. Brim Bell ( 2022 )
[…] represented that he had.” He contends that the evidence established, to the
    contrary, that he “was working on each person’s vehicle when he requested
    money from them” even though he was “moving at a snail’s pace.”
    Contrary to the defendant’s contention, the State was not required to
    prove that he had done nothing to repair the victims’ cars. The State was
    required to prove that the defendant “obtain[ed] or exercise[d] control over
    property of another by deception and with a purpose to deprive him thereof.”
    RSA 637:4. To prove the element of deception as charged, the State was
    required to prove that the defendant purposely “[c]reate[d] or reinforce[d] an
    impression which is false and which [the defendant] does not believe to be true,
    including false impressions as to . . . intention or other state of mind.” RSA
    637:4, II(a). As detailed below, the State proved that the defendant obtained
    money from each victim by creating or reinforcing the false impression that the
    money was going to be used to buy parts for, or otherwise applied to the repair