State v. Etzweiler , 125 N.H. 57 ( 1984 )
[…] RSA 626:8 delineates all situations in which an individual may be held criminally liable for the conduct of another. One situation is when an individual “is an accomplice of [another] in the commission of the offense.” RSA 626:8, 11(c). Accomplice liability under RSA 626:8, 11(c), is defined in two parts, RSA 626:8, III and IV. Section III sets forth the elements which must be present above, beyond, and regardless of the substantive offense. Section IV sets forth the elements of the substantive offense that must be present in order to charge the accomplice.

    RSA 626:8, III, provides:

    “A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (a) with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he aids . . . such other person in planning or committing it. . . .”

    This section sets forth the conduct element of accomplice liability, see State v. Vaillancourt, 122 N.H. 1153, 1154, 453 A.2d 1327, 1328 (1982), and the necessary accompanying mental state, see State v. Bussiere, 118 N.H. 659, 663, 392 A.2d 151, 154 (1978).