State v. Deflorio , 128 N.H. 309 ( 1986 )
[…] See RSA 169-B:15, :19,1 and III.

    There are two general exceptions to these provisions, however. First, when the minor’s act would be a felony if committed by an adult, RSA 169-B:24 authorizes the district court to apply stated criteria in determining whether the minor should be treated as an adult; if the district court so concludes, it may certify its determination, and transfer the case to the superior court for prosecution as an adult felony. Second, RSA 169-B:32 provides that the statutory mandates of RSA chapter 169-B for special treatment of minors shall not be applied

    “to persons 16 years of age or over who are charged with the violation of a motor vehicle law, an aeronautics law, a law relating to navigation or boats, a fish and game law, a law relating to Title XIII or any town or municipal ordinance which provides for a penalty not exceeding $100 plus the penalty assessment.”

    The events in this case began when the defendant was sixteen.