RSA 637:1 provides in part that
“[c]onduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense embracing the separate offenses such as those heretofore known as larceny, larceny by trick, larceny by bailees, embezzlement, false pretense, extortion, blackmail, receiving stolen property.”
Thus, according to the defendant, receiving stolen property is a form of theft for purposes of subsequent prosecutions. The defendant was therefore prosecuted for theft and acquitted. The subsequent burglary indictment charged him with the unlawful entry of a house with a purpose to commit theft. RSA 635:1, IV provides that “[a] person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his purpose to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a class A felony.” Reading the statutory term “convicted” as encompassing prosecution, the defendant maintains that, having been prosecuted for receiving stolen property, he may not now be prosecuted for burglary.