Campton Crossroads, Inc. v. Wise , 131 N.H. 193 ( 1988 )
[…] The trial court held that “[sjince no good cause for additional time has been alleged, the defendant’s request is denied pursuant to RSA 502-A:15.” Wise’s subsequent motion to reconsider was denied on June 26, 1986.

    On March 11, 1987, a hearing on the merits was held without a jury in the Plymouth District Court. In a decision dated April 22, 1987, the district court found in favor of the plaintiff, and awarded Campton the full real estate brokerage commission of $5,460 plus statutory interest from the date of the writ and costs. This appeal followed.

    RSA 502-A:15 (Supp. 1988) states:

    “In cases in which the damages claimed exceed $500 or title to real estate is involved, if the defendant upon the entry of any action for damges under RSA 502-A:14, II or Il-a within 5 days of the entry of the action or within such additional time as the district court for good cause may allow, files a written request for trial by jury, the cause shall be at once transferred to the superior court for the county in which the district is located, to be heard and tried as if originally entered in the superior court.”

    (Emphasis added.) The district court denied the defendant’s request for a jury trial because the defendant failed to make the request within the 5-day time period prescribed by the statute.