Campton Crossroads, Inc. v. Wise , 131 N.H. 193 ( 1988 )
[…] *195The defendant in this appeal urges us to interpret the date of “entry of the action,” as found in RSA 502-A.T5 (Supp. 1988), as equivalent to the “return date.” Under such an interpretation, the defendant would have until five days after the return date appearing on the writ to request a trial by jury. The district court held, however, that “[t]he Entry Date is not synonymous with the Return Date.” We too must decline the defendant’s invitation to make this interpretation. See R. Wiebusch, 4 New Hampshire Practice, Civil Practice and Procedure §§ 429, 430 (1984).

    We focus instead on the statute itself, RSA 502-A:15 (Supp. 1988), with its saving language, “or within such additional time as the district court for good cause may allow,” and consider whether good cause exists, as a matter of law, for the defendant’s failure to request a trial by jury within five days of the entry date, under the circumstances of this case.