In re Hamel , 137 N.H. 488 ( 1993 )
[…] We deny the petition.

    The petitioner was convicted on February 11, 1993, of felonious sexual assault, RSA 632-A:3 (1986), on an indictment charging sexual penetration of a fifteen-year-old girl. The incident occurred in October 1981. Immediately following the verdict, the petitioner filed a motion in the trial court indicating his intent to appeal his conviction and seeking continuation of bail pending sentencing and appeal. The *490motion was denied, and the trial court ordered the petitioner held at the Rockingham County House of Correction pursuant to RSA 597:l-a, I (Supp. 1992), which provides:

    “After conviction for an offense punishable by death or, by a term of life imprisonment without possibility of parole, or for aggravated felonious sexual assault or felonious sexual assault, a defendant shall not be allowed bail.”

    The petitioner filed the instant petition in this court and subsequently was sentenced to a term of two to seven years imprisonment. He has since filed an appeal on the merits from his conviction.