*116 committed the sexual acts within the time frame alleged in the indictments. We affirm.I. Position of Authority
[…] The sexual acts at issue occurred in the fall of 1987, when the victim entered Spaulding High School. The high school adjoins the junior high school; the schools are separated by only a football fiéld and some parking space. Moreover, some high school activities take place at the junior high school, and students taking part in these activities are subject to the authority of hall monitors there.
Carter argues that his convictions are unsustainable because the victim was not his student during the fall of 1987. Carter’s contention, however, assumes an unjustifiably narrow construction of RSA 632-A:2, X-a. RSA 632-A:2, X-a criminalizes sexual penetration with a person between the ages of thirteén and eighteen when “the actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this authority to coerce the victim to submit.” The Criminal Code contains no statutory definition of “authority,” but WEBSTER’S defines the term broadly: “power to require and receive submission: the right to expect obedience: superiority derived from a status that carries with it the right to command and give final decisions.”