*116 committed the sexual acts within the time frame alleged in the indictments. We affirm.I. Position of Authority
[…] -
JOHNSON, J. Following a jury trial in the Superior Court (Coffey, J.), defendant Paul T. Carter, an eighth grade teacher, was convicted under RSA 632-A:2, X-a (Supp. 1986) (amended 1992) of three counts of aggravated felonious sexual assault against one of his former students. RSA 632-A:2, X-a prohibits sexual penetration with a person between the ages of thirteen and eighteen if “the actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this authority to coerce the victim to submit.” On appeal, Carter argues that the record lacks sufficient evidence of authority or coercion to support his convictions. He also asserts insufficient evidence to prove that he
*116 committed the sexual acts within the time frame alleged in the indictments. We affirm.I. Position of Authority