Appeal of Town of Newport , 140 N.H. 343 ( 1995 )
[…] We find the department secretary position is not sufficiently distinguishable from the administrative secretary position in Appeal of City of Laconia to warrant inclusion in the bargaining unit. Accordingly, we reverse the PELRB’s decision to include it.

    The town next contends that the PELRB erred by including the town’s water and sewer superintendent, the cemetery and grounds superintendent, and the wastewater treatment plant superintendent, because they exercise supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion over other members of the bargaining unit. RSA 273-A:8, II states in pertinent part that “[pjersons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.”

    The PELRB made extensive findings of fact with respect to each of the three superintendent positions.