A trial court’s decision to deny a motion for a deposition, a bill of particulars, or a mistrial is reviewe
[…] See State v. Hermsdorf, 135 N.H. 360, 365, 605 A.2d 1045, 1048 (1992). In this case, passing reference to “due process,” without more, is not a substitute for valid constitutional argument.
*505 IA criminal defendant may have a constitutional right to compel a deposition in certain instances. See State v. Heath, 129 N.H. 102, 109, 523 A.2d 82, 87 (1986). As the defendant acknowledges, however, a motion for a deposition is typically controlled by statute. See RSA 517:13, II (Supp. 1996). The statute provides that the court, in its discretion, may allow a deposition when a party has shown, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the deposition is needed “[t]o ensure a fair trial, avoid surprise or for other good cause shown.” RSA 517:13, II(b).
At oral argument before this court the defendant asserted that the deposition had been sought on two grounds: to examine the victim’s delayed reporting of the abuse, and to further detail the assault allegations against the defendant.