I. Double Jeopardy
[…] (A) Follow another person from place to place; or
(B) Appear in proximity to any other place described in the . . . bail order.
RSA 633:3-a, 1(d)(5).
The superior court sentenced the defendant to twelve months for stalking in violation of RSA 633:3-a. Because the defendant committed the stalking offense while released on bail, he was sentenced to an additional twelve months pursuant to RSA 597:14-b, 1(b), which provides: “A person convicted of an offense while released pursuant to this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the
*165 sentence prescribed for the offense to: . . . (b) A maximum term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor.” Pursuant to RSA 597:14-b, II (Supp. 1996), the defendant is to serve the second term of imprisonment consecutively to the first.Relying on Heald v.