Galloway v. Chicago-Soft, Ltd. , 142 N.H. 752 ( 1998 )
[…] II. Liquidated Damages

    The superior court awarded liquidated damages to Galloway. The relevant statute, RSA 275:44, IV (1987), provides in pertinent part: “If an employer willfully and without good cause fails to pay an employee wages as required [by the statute] . . . such employer shall be additionally liable to the employee for liquidated damages . . . .” Chicago-Soft claims that the superior court misapplied the willfulness standard and substituted its own factual finding of willfulness for that of the DOL. RSA 275:51, V (1987) (amended 1997) provides: “Any party aggrieved by [the decision of the DOL] may appeal to the superior court .... The scope of review by the superior court shall be limited to questions of law.” Accordingly, Chicago-Soft argues that the superior court erred because the DOL determined in its initial order that Galloway failed to prove that Chicago-Soft acted willfully and without good cause pursuant to RSA 275:44, IV