Appeal of Lockheed Martin Corp. , 147 N.H. 322 ( 2001 )
[…] The petitioner now appeals to this court.

    “We will not overturn the [CAB’s] decision absent an error of law, or unless, by a clear preponderance of the evidence, we find it to be unjust or unreasonable.” Appeal of N.H. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 145 N.H. 211, 213 (2000). RSA 281-A:28 (1999) provides for the payment of temporary total disability benefits “to an employee sustaining a personal injury” that is totally disabling, but temporary. RSA 281-A:2, XI (Supp. 2000), in turn, defines personal injury, in part, as “accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, or any occupational disease or resulting death arising out of and in the course of employment.” Because occupational disease is defined to exclude a disease that preexisted the employment, see RSA 281-A:2, XII (Supp. 2000), the respondent concedes that this case does not involve an occupational disease.