Appeal of Basani , 149 N.H. 259 ( 2003 )
[…] Appeal of Fred Fuller Oil Co., 144 N.H. 607, 609 (2000). The agency’s findings of fact are deemed prima facie lawful and *262reasonable. Id.; see RSA 541:13 (1997). This presumption may be overcome only by a showing that there was no evidence from which the agency could conclude as it did. Fred Fuller Oil Co., 144 N.H. at 609.

    The respondents first argue that the director unjustly and unreasonably failed to exercise his discretion to exempt the unlawful stock sales from the licensing and registration provisions of RSA 421-B:6 and :11. Implicitly, they suggest that the director should have retroactively applied a 2001-amendment to RSA 421-B:17,11(a) to the present case. We disagree.

    We first examine the applicable statutory scheme. RSA 421-B:6, I, makes it' “unlawful for any person to transact business in [New Hampshire] as a broker-dealer, issuer-dealer, investment advisor, or agent unless such person is licensed under this chapter.” There is no dispute that, at the time of the stock sales at issue, the respondents were not licensed to deal in securities in this State. RSA 421-B:ll, I, provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in [New Hampshire] unless it is registered [here], the security or transaction is exempted under RSA 421-B:17, or it is a federal covered security----” The respondents do not dispute that the stock at issue was not registered, exempt from registration or a federal covered security.