Appeal of Basani , 149 N.H. 259 ( 2003 )
[…] Id. The bare assertion that others who violated the law in a similar manner were not prosecuted is insufficient to establish selective prosecution. Id. Here, the respondents have not alleged any facts that would support a conclusion that the bureau engaged in impermissible selective prosecution.

    *264We also find that it was not improper for the bureau to consider Basani’s NASD suspension. RSA 421-B:26-a, XX (1998) states that “[a]dministrative hearings shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, nor by technical or formal rules of procedure. All relevant, material, and reliable evidence shall be admissible.” The agency, like a trial judge, has broad discretion over the conduct of its proceedings, including its hearings. See Appeal of Morin, 140 N.H. 515, 517 (1995).