Progressive Northern Insurance v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Boston, Inc. , 149 N.H. 489 ( 2003 )
[…] Dionne v. City of Manchester, 134 N.H. 225, 227 (1991) (quotations and brackets omitted). “[LJegislative intent is to be found not in what the legislature might have intended, but rather, in the meaning of what it did say.” Id. (quotation omitted).

    “New Hampshire does not require every motor vehicle to be insured, or even, in some cases, proof of financial responsibility prior to the operation of a vehicle.” Coltey v. N.E. Telephone, 135 N.H. 223, 224 (1991). However, following a reported accident, RSA 264:3 (1993) requires that the “driver or owner or both” furnish “sufficient security to satisfy any judgment... for damages resulting from such accident as may be recovered against such owner or driver.” RSA 264:3, I (emphasis added). The amount of proof of financial security required is $25,000 due to death or injury to one person, $50,000 due to death or injury to two or more persons, and $25,000 due to property damage. RSA 264:20 (1993).