Comeau v. Vergato , 149 N.H. 508 ( 2003 )
[…] On February 3, 2002, allegedly because the plaintiff owed back rent, the defendant’s son, Stephen Vergato, and an employee entered the plaintiffs camper and removed some of the plaintiffs property. Stephen Vergato also placed a “For Sale” sign on the plaintiffs camper.

    On February 20,2002, the plaintiff filed a petition with the district court requesting the return of her property and damages. She argued that the defendant was a “landlord” under RSA 540-A:l, and thus subject to RSA 540-A:3, III (Supp. 2002), which prohibits a landlord from “willfully seiz[ing3, holdping] or otherwise directly or indirectly denying] a tenant access to and possession of such tenant’s property, other than by proper judicial process.” The court agreed that the defendant had violated RSA 540-A:3, and issued a temporary order directing the defendant to return the plaintiffs property.