Comeau v. Vergato , 149 N.H. 508 ( 2003 )
[…] The defendant filed a motion for reconsideration, arguing that the plaintiff was not a tenant and he was not a landlord under RSA 540-A:l. He also argued that RSA chapter 216-1, which governs recreational campgrounds and camping grounds, preempts application of RSA 540-A:3. The court replied:

    While it may have been the stated intention of the defendant to have people rent spaces at his campground on a temporary basis and only for recreational purposes, the reality is that he knowingly allowed people, the plaintiff included, to live in their campers on a year round basis. [RSA 540-A:l, I] defines “Landlord” as meaning “an owner, lessor or agent thereof who rents or leases residential premises ... to another person.” ... No definition is given to the word “residential” in the statute. Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary [defines residence] as “the act or fact of dwelling in a place for some time.”