Craftsbury Co. v. Assurance Co. of America , 149 N.H. 717 ( 2003 )
[…] The trial court’s order, in turn, did not address the applicability of either statutory exception. Because the application of neither statutory exception was raised below, we need not address them. Quincy Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Croleau, 127 N.H. 676, 677 (1986); see also Hartford, 124 N.H. at 786 (reversing denial of motion to dismiss declaratory judgment action where trial court findings did not invoke exceptions to six-month limitations period and petition filed more than six months after underlying writ).

    The general rule of RSA 491:22, III makes clear that the six-month limitations period runs from “the filing of the writ, complaint, or other pleading initiating the action which gives rise to the question” of insurance coverage. The limitations period does not, as Craftsbury asserts, run from the time there first exists a dispute as to insurance coverage.