Craftsbury Co. v. Assurance Co. of America , 149 N.H. 717 ( 2003 )
[…] *719On appeal, Assurance first argues that the court erred in ruling that Craftsbury’s declaratory judgment action was not barred by the six-month limitations period under RSA 491:22, III. We agree. Because resolution of this case requires statutory interpretation, which is a matter of law, we review the trial court’s decision de novo. Magoon v. Thoroughgood, 148 N.H. 139, 142 (2002).

    RSA 491:22, III provides in pertinent part that no declaratory judgment “petition shall be maintained under this section to determine coverage of an insurance policy unless it is filed within 6 months after the filing of the writ, complaint, or other pleading initiating the action which gives rise to the question____” A declaratory judgment action is a tool to provide parties an opportunity “to determine their legal or equitable rights at an earlier stage than would be possible if the matter were pursued in other established forms of action.” Radkay v. Confalone, 133 N.H. 294, 297 (1990).