Cherry v. Town of Hampton Falls , 150 N.H. 720 ( 2004 )
[…] When a trial court’s review of a planning board decision is appealed, we will uphold the trial court’s decision unless it is not supported by the evidence or is legally erroneous. Richmond Co. v. City of Concord, 149 N.H. 312, 314 (2003). We look to whether a reasonable person could have reached the same decision as the trial court based upon the evidence before it. Id.

    *724In this case, the trial court’s review of the planning board’s decision was governed by RSA 677:15, V, which provides that the trial court “may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error of law or when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that said decision is unreasonable.” The trial court may not substitute its judgment for that of the board. Saturley v. Town of Hollis, 129 N.H. 757, 760 (1987). Furthermore, if any of the board’s reasons for denial of the special use permit support its decision, then the plaintiffs’ appeal must fail. See NBAC Corp. v.