State v. Sleeper , 150 N.H. 725 ( 2004 )
[…] See RSA 632-A:2, III. He was ultimately convicted on all counts.

    On appeal, the defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the four pattern indictments for failure to identify at least two specific predicate offenses underlying the pattern of sexual assault. Specifically, he argues that the pattern indictments violated his State and Federal Constitutional rights to jury unanimity, as well as his federal due process rights.

    We begin with the issue of jury unanimity. RSA 632-A:2, III provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in a pattern of sexual assault against another person ... who is less than 16 years of age.” “Pattern of sexual assault” means “committing more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 ... upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years.” RSA 632-A:l (Supp. 2003). Because the statute explicitly requires the underlying acts that comprise the pattern to occur within a precise period of time — “over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years” — the defendant argues that the jury must “agreeQ unanimously as to the commission of two particular sexual assaults spaced far enough apart to satisfy the statutory definition of a *728pattern.”