Nyhan, 147 N.H. at 772. Where Nyhan regards
*778 a marital property division, and this case involves a judgment, the two are readily distinguishable.The dissent states that because RSA 161-C:23 makes the collection of interest by the commissioner of the department of health and human services discretionary, we should similarly construe RSA 458:17, VII as making an award of interest discretionary, since both statutes deal with child support. See RSA 161-C:23 (2002); RSA 458:17, VII. RSA 161-C:23 states: “Interest at the rate specified in RSA 336:1 on any support debt due and owing to the department... may be collected by the commissioner ----[S]aid interest may be waived by the commissioner, if said waiver would facilitate collection of the debt.” According to its plain language, the statute presumes that interest at a rate specified in the judgment statute will be paid on outstanding support payments. The statute simply allows the commissioner, who is a party, to waive that right, not the court.