She immediately called the police department and Officer Duval came to her home. The next day, Olson called Officer Duval to report that she had received two packages from the defendant. On June 24, Olson reported to Officer Duval that she had received yet another package and a letter from the defendant. The defendant continued to call Olson and, on one occasion, the defendant said “I love you” to her.
In October 2003, a Hillsborough County Grand Jury indicted the defendant on one count of stalking under RSA 633:3-a, 1(a), which criminalizes “knowingly... engaging] in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her personal safety... and the person is actually placed in such fear.” RSA 633:3-a, 1(a) (Supp. 2005).