Appeal of Verizon New England, Inc. , 153 N.H. 50 ( 2005 )
[…] This court is the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of a statute considered as a whole. DeLucca v. DeLucca, 152 N.H. 100, 103 (2005). In interpreting a statute, we first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. Unless we find that the statutory language is ambiguous, we need not look to legislative intent. Id. Furthermore, we interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Id.

    RSA 366:5, which vests in the PUC the full power and authority to investigate affiliate contracts and agreements filed pursuant to RSA 366:3, states, in relevant part:

    *64[I]f the [PUC] after notice and hearing shall find any such contract, arrangement, purchase, or sale to be unjust or unreasonable, the [PUC] may make such reasonable order relating thereto as the public good requires____If the public utility and affiliate fail to satisfy the [PUC] of the reasonableness of any such contract, agreement, purchase, or sale, the [PUC] may disapprove the same and disallow payments thereunder or such part of any such payment as the commission shall find to be unjust or unreasonable.

    The Telephone Company also points to RSA 366:4 and RSA 366:7, which similarly reference the PUC’s authority to disallow payments between a public utility and its affiliate, as evidence that RSA chapter 366 contemplates only the disallowance of payments by the PUC.