Appeal of Verizon New England, Inc. , 153 N.H. 50 ( 2005 )
[…] Rather, the PUC ruled that the 2000 DPA that superseded the 1991 DLA was unjust and unreasonable. That the PUC may have approved the termination provisions of a contract between a public utility and an affiliate does not preclude it from exercising its regulatory authority over future agreements between the same parties. See RSA 366:5 (1995).

    The PUC has the full power and authority to investigate any contract, arrangement, purchase, or sale between a public utility and an affiliate; the public utility and affiliate bear the burden of proving the reasonableness of the transaction. RSA 366:5. If the PUC, after notice and hearing, finds that any such contract or arrangement is unjust or unreasonable, it “may make such reasonable order relating thereto as the public good requires.” Id. It may disapprove any such contract or arrangement and disallow payments thereunder it finds unjust and unreasonable. Id.