In re D.B. , 164 N.H. 46 ( 2012 )
[…] We review matters of statutory construction de novo and consider the words and phrases of the statute within the context of the statute as a whole. Id. We construe provisions of the Criminal Code ‘according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice.’ ” Id. (quoting RSA 625:3 (2007)).

    Under the charged variant of misdemeanor sexual assault, a person is guilty when he “subjects another person who is 13 years of age or older to sexual contact” and “overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force, physical violence or superior physical strength.” RSA 632-A:4, 1(a); RSA 632-A:2, 1(a). “Sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, of the victim’s or actor’s sexual or intimate parts, including emissions, tongue, anus, breasts, and buttocks,” and includes only the “aforementioned conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” RSA 632-A:l, IV (Supp. 2011).