In re D.B. , 164 N.H. 46 ( 2012 )
[…] Even if the evidence may have been sufficient to establish one of the other variants of sexual assault, see RSA 632-A:2, I(m) (when victim indicates consent is not freely given), considering all of the evidence and all reasonable inferences to be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that no rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the juvenile committed misdemeanor sexual assault within the meaning of RSA 632-A2,1(a), as charged under RSA 632-A:4 in the petition. Because no rational trier of fact could have found that the juvenile “overcame] the victim through the actual application of physical force, physical violence or superior physical strength,” RSA 632-A:2, 1(a), we reverse the trial court’s finding of true. Cf. State v. Ramos, 149 N.H. 272, 276 (2003) (failure to prove an element of the particular variant charged requires acquittal).