In reviewing the record to establish if this burden has been met, we do not examine each evidentiary item in isolation, but rather in the context of all the evidence presented. See id. “Circumstantial evidence may be sufficient to support a finding of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. “Further, the trier [of fact] may draw reasonable inferences from facts proved and also inferences from facts found as a result of other inferences, provided they can be reasonably drawn therefrom.” Id.
The defendant was convicted of being an accomplice to second degree assault. RSA 631:2, 1(c) makes it a crime to “[r]ecklessly cause[] bodily injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” The indictment charging the defendant alleged that the bodily injury was caused by “repeatedly” striking King with
*56 “hands, feet and objects.”